Please see below for details of the online programme for the 4th International Congress of Turkish Neuroendocrinology Society  –

 

Program (Tentative)

4th Turkish Neuroendocrinology Congress

26 – 28th November 2020

Online

26th November Thursday

12:00 – 19:00     Workshop

12:00 – 12:15     Opening & Welcome

12:15 – 12:45     Robert Millar: “Publishing in Neuroendocrinology”

12:45 – 13:15     Stafford Lightman: “How to Write Grants and Obtain Funding”

13:15 – 13:45     Mike Ludwig: “Matters of Credibility”

13:45 – 14:00     Refreshment Break

14:00 – 14:40     Alp Can: “Advanced Microscopy Techniques in Neuroimaging”

14:40 – 15:10      Emre Yakşi: “Measuring Brain Activity Using Imaging Methods: Optogenetic

15:10 – 15:40      Ahmet Ayar: “A Universal Second Messenger Signal Molecule for Neuroendocrine Function: Fluorescence Calcium Imaging”

15:40 – 16:00     Refreshment Break

16:00 – 16:30     Margaritis Voliotis: “Mathematical Modelling in Neuroscience & Neuroendocrinology”

16:30 – 17:00     Kevin O’Byrne: “GnRH Pulse Generator”

17:00 – 17:30     Aylin Yaba Uçar: “Experimental Models for studying Polycystic Ovary Syndrome &

Premature Ovarian Insufficiency”

17:30 – 17:15      Refreshment Break

17:15 – 17:45      Virtual Hall A

Histology & Embryology Laboratory: “Mouse Granulosa Cell Culture”

17:15 – 17:45      Virtual Hall B

Brain Research Laboratory: “Stereotaxic Robotic System (Neurostar) Demonstration & Stereotaxic Surgery Demonstration”

17:45 – 19:15      Oral Communications – I and II (Virtual Halls A & B)

 

27th November Friday

12:00 – 13:45      Oral Communications – III and IV (Virtual Halls A & B)

13:45 – 14:00      Refreshment Break

14:00 – 14:45     Conference 1: Stafford Lightman

“The Importance of Hormone Dynamics”

14:45 – 15:15      Conference 2: Alex Verkhratsky

“Astroglia in Psychiatric and Neurodegenerative Diseases”

15:15 – 15:30      Refreshment Break

15.30 – 16.30     Poster Communications I & II (Virtual Halls A & B)

16.30 – 17.15     Conference 3: Emre Yakşi

“Interactions between Sensory and Limbic Networks Drive State Transitions of Habenular Activity”

17:15 – 17:30      Refreshment Break

17:30 – 18:15      Conference 4: William Colledge

“Kiss1 Neurons as Hypothalamic Regulators of the Mammalian Reproductive Axis: Insights From Circuitry Mapping and Transcriptomics Profiling”

18:15 – 19:00     Conference 4: Ali Kemal Topaloğlu

“What Starts Puberty? An Epigenetics Explanation: KMT2D”

 

28th November Saturday

11.00 – 12.00      Poster Communications III & IV (Virtual Halls A & B)

12:00 – 13:45      Oral Communications – V and VI (Virtual Halls A & B)

13:45 – 14:00      Refreshment Break

14:00 – 14:45     Conference 5: Fahrettin Keleştemur

“Pituitary Dysfunction due to Sport-Related Head Injury”

14:45 – 15:30      Conference 6: Mike Ludwig

“Exploring Novel Neuronal Pathways from the Retina to the SCN using Transgenic Rat Models and Viral Transfection Systems”

15:30 – 15:45      Refreshment Break

15:45 – 16:30     Conference 7: John Speakman

“Effects of Graded Caloric Restriction”

16:30 – 17:30      Symposium I: Ghrelin: Leaving Food Intake

Suzanne Dickson: “Ghrelin and Reward”

Tim Wells: “Ghrelin: Harmonizing Rhythms with Feeding Patterns”

17:30 – 17:45     Refreshment Break

17:45 – 18:45      Symposium II: Ghrelin: Returning to Food Intake

Jeffrey S Davies: “Rejuvenating the Adult Mammalian Brain – ‘Ghrelin’ Links Calorie Restriction with Hippocampal Neurogenesis”

Yuxiang Sun: “Ghrelin Receptor on Metabolic Health and Cognitive Function in Aging”

18:45 – 19:15     Presentation of Awards and Closing Session